Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + male, HIV- woman
Dec 20, 2005

My husband and I have been married 5 years, we just found out that we are pregnant, what concerns are there, his viral load is undectectable.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

With unprotected sex, there is always the chance that he could pass the virus to you; with undetectable viral load, the chance is lower but not nil. You discuss this with your obstetrician and should be tested for HIV infection. Women who acquire HIV infection during pregnancy are at higher risk of transmitting the virus to their babies. Going forward, I would recommend that you practice safe sex to minimize the likelihood that you will be infected. There is a lot of good information (and a Forum) on safe sex on this web site. If you are infected, early detection and antiretroviral therapy can markedly reduce the risk of transmitting the virus to your baby. The "Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents During Pregnancy" (available on this web site under "Treatment Guidelines" has lots of good information on mother-to-child transmission of HIV (and how to prevent it).


Previous
Pregnancy and Trizivir
Next
Pregnancy, Kaletra and Lexiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement