Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can negative hiv results turn poz
Nov 4, 2005

I've been poz for 7 years, started meds 6 yrs ago and have been undetectable and healthy. My boyfriend and I stayed together for 5 years after finding out. We never used protection, but he never became poz. We haven't been together for 2 yrs and he still hasn't had a positive test. Is it likely that he will become hiv positive in the future? I heard something about it can take up to 10 years, should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

You have been lucky; the risk of transmitting HIV is directly related to viral load; the fact that you have been well treated with an undetectable viral load has minimized the risk of transmission; it should be pointed out that while the risk is low when the viral load is undetectable it is not zero and safe sex practices should always be used;JLS.


Previous
HIV Positive Babies
Next
chances of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement