Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My child
Oct 23, 2005

Is there a possibility of my child outgrowing her HIV infection, she is now 22 months old and is as healthy as ever. She is on Bactrim, Multivitamins and TB medication. Oh I am also giving her Amazing Grace immune Boosters.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

No, HIV infected people never clear infection. However, it is possible to keep her healthy by making sure that she receives routine evaluation and care. Bactrim is recommended for all HIV positive children to prevent Pneumoocystis infection. Treatment of co-infections (e.g., tb) is also recommended. I am not familiar with Amazing Grace Immune Boosters, but I think that it is fair to say that if your child is receiving a varied diet and multivitamins, that other nutritional supplements are not necessary (and may actually have ingredients that are dangerous or interact with HIV and TB meds). You don't mention your child's clinical status, CD4 count, or viral load but these should be taken into account when considering antiretroviral therapy. The US and World Health Organization guidelines for Antiretrovirals in Children have some very helpful information ; you may wish to consider consulting these documents if you are considering antiretroviral therapy for your child.


Previous
Late Detection
Next
Videx and pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement