Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should my Dtg be tested again
Oct 17, 2005

I was a breastfeeing mom at the time of my seroconversion. At the time, I thought I justed had the flu and was not diagnosed as being HIV+ for another 2 months. I continued to breastfeed during the 2 months after seroconverting. My dtg has had 2 PCR tests - the first 1 month after stopping breastfeed and the second 3 after the first. Both were negative. Does she need to have any further follow-up or testing to confirm she is truelly negative?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

If your daugther had a negative PCR 4 months after stopping breastfeeding, she is not infected and there is no need to re-test.


Previous
Please explain
Next
33 Yr Old HIV+ Woman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement