Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recent news on HRT for HIV positive women?
Sep 30, 2005

Hello,

I am 32 and seroconverted 2 years ago. In the past year I have noticed increasing fatigue, headaches, joint pain and weight gain.

I am currently on a drug holiday (3 months). My symptoms haven't changed (better or worse)since starting the holiday.

I am unable to sleep through the night, waking up or not being able to fall asleep every hour or 2.

I haven't had a period for a little over a year. I am wondering about the possibility of early menopause. I have an appointment next month with my primary care doctor and was wondering if there have been any new reports or clinical trial data on the use of HRT in post-menopausal HIV+ women.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

I would be very surprised if you were in the earl stages of menopause at age 32; I think it is likely that your symptoms may be unrelated to your HIV infection and the fact that they did not change when antiretroviral therapy[ ART] was stopped is a good indicator that they are not due to drug toxicities; if your CD4 count/viral load are in the range suggesting tratment with ART I would strongly recommend re-initiation of ART; your primary care physician will explore other potential causes of your symptoms; JLS.


Previous
Daughter HIV positive
Next
indeterminate result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement