Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Daughter HIV positive
Sep 21, 2005

Hi

Our daughter (6 years) was found to HIV positive in June 2005. Her CD4 was 920 (20.1%) and VL 1500. A second test performed in August showed that her cd4 has increased to 961(22.2%)and the VL up to 3000. Why is CD4 rising together with the VL because the child is not even on meds yet? Please note she was tested using the Elisa only. Is that enough? Please clarify for us.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Your daughter has a very good CD4 count and the difference between 920 and 961 is not significant; her viral loads of 1500 and 3000 are also on the low side and while the change from 1500 to 3000 seems to be high this kind of fluctuation is commonly seen [ even in patients compliant with antiretroviral therapy]; the presence of HIV RNA[ VL 3000] at 3000 copies per ml of blood is definitive proof of HIV infection; JLS.


Previous
DR.Sullivan....knock knock!!
Next
recent news on HRT for HIV positive women?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement