Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab results-HIV POS?
Jun 9, 2005

The elisa returned 'reactive'in Jan, 05. Other results are as follow:

HIV_1 by PCR=41,328 log 10 HIV-1 RNA=4,616 %CD4 Pos. lymph=43.2 Absolute CD4 Helper =1,382 Abs CD8 Supressor =1040 % CD8 Pos Lymph=32.5 CD4/CD8 Ratio=1.33

Do I need to start treatment? Is there a difference between the Elisa and the Blot test? Help!

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

The ELISA is a screening test for HIV antibodies whereas the Western blot is a confirmatory test that looks for antibodies to specific HIV proteins. You don't mention whether you have had any symptoms of HIV infection. If you have symptoms, most experts would recommend therapy, regardless of your CD4 or viral load level. The adult guidelines have recently been updated (See http://aidsinfo.nih.gov/guidelines/). For asymptomatic individuals, therapy is not generally recommended for CD4> 350 and viral load < 100,000. However, actual therapy recommendations are based on a number of considerations. Please take a look at the guidelines and discuss your situation with your care provider to determine a course that is best for you.


Previous
HIV Camping
Next
How is hepatitis spread?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement