Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive man Negative Woman
May 26, 2005

I am sorry if this question has been asked, but i did not find the answer so...here goes! I am a positive man married to a negative woman. we use condoms, but want to have children. I am on antivirals with a zero viral load, healthy otherwise. can we ever have children without her becoming positive? Can we do it with my sperm - naturally? what is the risk? will she become positive if i cum inside her and she becomes pregnant? sorry to be blunt.

Thank-you,

Patrick

Response from Dr. Sullivan

If you are HIV infected and have unprotected sexual intercourse there is always some risk of infecting your partner; that risk is very small if your blood viral load is undetectable but the risk is not zero; there are physician specialists who have been very successful working with discordant couples[male infected/female uninfected] with a technique called sperm washing allowing for successful pregnancies without transmission of HIV to the partner or the baby; you should ask your HIV physician to provide you with information about these specialized programs;JLS.


Previous
children and hiv
Next
fuzeon and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement