Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Semen / Saliva and Strip Club
Jan 9, 2005

Good evening Dr.

I am writing in hopes of calming my husband. We are in a monogamous realtionship for 8 yrs and marriage for almost 6.

A few nights ago (4) he went out with some of his buddies to the local strip joint. They were drinking beers and enjoying the "entertianment".

They decided to pull a few tables together, so they could all sit together, and in doing so, my husband reached under the table, and found a "surprise" as he put it.

He couldn't tell for sure, but obviously fears the worst....that it could've been semen....

He said it was cold to the touch - thankfully ...as he put it

He has minor cuts on his hands as he was remodelling our house, and is very concerned over this stuipd "Guys night out" incident...

None of the cuts were actively bleeding or more than 1-2 layers deep.

I have also seen / read that cultured samples may live for hours....How rationale of a possible exposure could this be ?

If you can offer any insight I'd really appreciate it. Thank you very much !!!

Response from Dr. Sullivan

This would be an extremely low risk exposure and there is no need for testing; JLS.


Previous
Test Negative
Next
Would it be okay...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement