Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test Negative
Jan 9, 2005

Last May, I tested negative. This was three months after a possible exposure - brief oral sex without ejaculation. Shortly after the encounter, I got a cold and my gums swelled. This went away. I first tested at 80 days and the test was negative. The doctor was reluctant to administer a second test at the three month mark because she said my risk was low. She suggested that I test at six months.

It will be a year in February. Lately, I have had two colds and an eye infection - maybe conjunctivitis. Do you think I need to retest now or do you think my three month test was conclusive? I've read conflicting reports.

Thank you and Happy New Year.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

I do not think you need to be retested; you can be absolutely reassured by your negative test at three months; JLS.


Previous
are hiv meds making it hard to conceive?
Next
Possible Semen / Saliva and Strip Club

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement