Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


surgery for mild dysplasia
Dec 31, 2004

i have had pap smears every 6mths and coloscopy annually. results show mild dysplasia. my obgyn is suggeseting she treat the dysplasia by surgically removing with a loop technique. My tcell count went from 60 to 160 and VL completely supressed. what is your experience with mild dysplasia healing by itself in HIV + patients. I am on kaletra, ziagen and epivir. i am ok about the surgery but would rather see if the body could heal itself. your thoughts are appreciated. Happy New Year.

Response from Dr. Lee

Dysplasia is most often associated with Human Papilloma Virus infection of the mucous membrane tissue. It is hard to clear this virus if it is entrenched. It is even harder in people who have immune dysfunction associated with HIV. If your tcell has risen to only 160, it is indicative of fairly significant immune damage. You may be ok for a while and could recheck with a colposcopic exam in a few months and postpone the surgery until that recheck. The other question is related to the procedure itself. You haven't said why you are reluctant to have the surgery. You have not indicated your age, or whether you plan pregnancy, etc. But, there are few side effects from LEEP if you are not planning pregnancy.

Talk to your doc about your reservations.

Be well.


Previous
Girlfriend with HIV
Next
becoming pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement