Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


birth control and HIV test
Dec 11, 2004

Indeterminate Results My 2 Western Blots(a week apart)came out indeterminate, the 2 bands read weakly reactive to HIV-1 and some L word. It had been 41/2 months sense my "exposure". My doctor did a VL and it came back Negative. I'm not sure if they did a ELISA because the only paperwork I saw was a western blot. Could I b +? And I had just gotten off of my birth control (after 3 years of using it continuously) and my body started acting funny I stopped ovulating and my body looked like it lost nurishment Could this have effected my test? (Since I got back on them my body went back 2 normal)

Response from Dr. Lee

If you have a negative viral load (HIV PCR testing) you are most likely not infected. You may have a false positive ELISA (antibody) test for several reasons, but coming off of birth control is not a likely reason for a false positive ELISA. I suggest you follow up with your doc in a few weeks. You probably should have another VL checked, but then your doc may want to look for other reasons for the false positive antibody tests.

Be Well.


Previous
help needed ASAP
Next
Statistics - Pregnancy and Efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement