Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help needed ASAP
Dec 6, 2004

P/s help. I am hiv + for 1 year now and have been on viramune,epivir, ziagen.My viral load is undetected, Cd4 359+.25 weeks pregnant and wants to do amniocentesis.presently, I take combavir & viramune. Will hiv be transmitted to my baby ?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

It sounds as if you have had a nice response to therapy, with undetectable viral load. Combivir and Virammune cross the placenta, so they should provide some protection to your baby. This will certainly decrease but not eliminate the potential risk of amniocentesis. You don't mention why amniocentesis has been recommended, but we generally recommend limitation of such invasive procedures in HIV positive women. I would urge you to disccuss this with your care provider to determine whether the amniocentesis is absolutely necessary and what your alternatives are.


Previous
Not infected
Next
birth control and HIV test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement