Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AZT Treatment in Infants
Nov 18, 2004

Our baby is born to an HIV+ mother who followed all prevention precautions throughout a major part of her pregnancy and gave birth by C-section. The AZT treatment protocol was followed for both mom and child during and after birth. PCR testing of the infant abour 4 days after birth brought back negative results. Should the baby be maintained on AZT to completely make sure she is not infected or can we take these results to as good enough of a basis to stop AZT treatment. I am concerned about any unkown long-tterm effects of AZT on the growing child and if there is no need to continue treatment I would like to have it stopped.

Response from Dr. Lee

Most doctors follow protocols of maintaining the infant on AZT until a test on the baby at several weeks is negative. Although there is always "unknown" risks of any treatment, AZT has been used in literally thousands of children for almost twenty years without any big surprise long-term effects showing up. Remember why the baby is on the medicine- to prevent a lifetime of illness. Don't push to stop too soon. Stick with the doctor's recommendations. Be well.


Previous
Pregnant and HIV
Next
Afraid of Change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement