Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Window - Really Stressing over this!!
Nov 15, 2004

Dr. Sullivan -

I would greatly appreciate your insight on this!

Most information, of course, says a 3 month HIV test is what's definitive. However, in the archives, I found where you said that usually HIV antibodies can be detected after only about 2-4 weeks.

Is this still accurate information? I ask because I had an encounter of concern nearly six weeks ago... very low risk to my understanding, brief unprotected oral (I received for a few minutes, and gave to him for really only a few seconds and he did not ejaculate). I got a preliminary HIV test (rapid test at anonymous clinic) done at 27 days, or one day before four weeks. It was negative.

I will do follow up testing at the 3-month mark just to be sure, but how reliable was my first test? Is it a pretty good indication (especially combined with my low risk in the first place) that I do not have HIV? Or, as some have suggested, is it meaningless? My 3-month mark isn't until January, and I just want to be able to relax over the holidays with my family, knowing that I'm very likely okay.

Thanks in advance for your response.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The majority of individuals will have antibodies to HIV by 27 days post infection; your negative test and low risk exposure indicate you are not infected[>99% certainty]; followup test at 12 weeks will confirm and give you 100% accuracy; JLS.


Previous
effect of hysterectomy on hiv
Next
Pregancy and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement