Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission
Oct 29, 2004

Dr.Luzuriaga, A couple of weeks ago I was scratched by the fingernail of a HIV pos patient. I noticed a red mark from his finernail, but saw no blood. I didn't see any broken skin on my arm either. After it happened I washed the scratch with some Alcohol Prep pads. Later that evening I noticed a small red mark (about the size of a pin) on the place where he scratched me. That little red mark is still there and doesn't rub or scrape off. I was curious if I was at risk for HIV transmission. I've talked to people at the CDC and they think there is no risk. However, my nerves seem to be getting the best of me. I guess I'm just looking for a little reassurance that I'm Ok and not at risk. Thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

HIV is passed by exposure to blood or body fluids. Since you were not in contact with either and the scratch did not break the skin, you are not at risk of acquiring infection.


Previous
False positive after blood donation
Next
Having baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement