Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long term side effects in children
Oct 23, 2004

Has it been questioned what the long term use of these powerful meds might have on young children? My two adopted children have been on triple therapy since they were diagnosed. They are both very small in spite of having a reasonably good appetite and both have learning difficulties. I know genetics and exposure in utero can play a part in the learning issues, but does being small for age go along with the HIV and meds? Both remain undetectable with good CD4s.

Response from Dr. Lee

There have been studies of long-term effects of children of HIV infection and of the medications. It is very difficult to separate the long-term effects of the disease from the long-term effects of the medications. It is known that children with HIV are often small for their age and frequently have learning problems.

Sometimes it is hard to remember that the options for children with HIV are limited. Without the medication, if the virus becomes active, they will likely die (usually in a relatively short period of time).

Bless you for caring so well for these children.

Be well.


Previous
worried about having signs
Next
med changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement