Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Birth controls and HAART
Sep 29, 2004

I'm going to take tenofovir and sustiva and 3tc. Do I have to stop taking my birth control pills?

Response from Dr. Lee

No. These medicines do not have a significant interaction with the birth control pills. But, check with your doctor for specifics.

Be well.


Previous
Guidelines for Pap test in HIV+ woman
Next
daughter with HIV/HEPC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement