Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cosmetic Surgery!
Sep 15, 2004

I was diagnosed with full blown Aids in the first couple of months this year. But now im undetectable and have been feeling good. My one dream was to have cosmetic surgery to increase my bust size. Should I go ahead and full fill my dream or shouldn't I? Is there a risk by doing so? I need to know. The sooner the better since I feel good. Please reply A.S.A.P.

Response from Dr. Lee

There are many variables that are not provided in your note. I recommend you have a discussion with your HIV treating physician about having this elective surgery.

Be well.


Previous
Mother just tested positive for HIV
Next
dried blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement