Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do i need to worry about all this.
Aug 2, 2004

Dear Doctor. I have HSV1 and HSV 2 and i m not sure if i have shingles. I got tested for HIV 1 and 2 antibody Elisa test recently, which was like seven months after exposure. The result was negative. Do u think the presence of HSV1, HSV2 or shingles would have an effect on the window period of HIV or the antibodies(like would there be a delay in antibody production or by inhibiting the antibodies) in the HIV antibody test. Having an outbreak of HSV1, HSV2 or shingles at the time of testing, will that affect the accuracy of the HIV antibody test result. Do u think i need more testing.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

HSV or varicella(the virus that causes shingles and chicken pox) infections should not interefere with the development of an antibody response to HIV-1. If your antibody is negative seven months post-exposure, and you have not had any new exposures, you are not likely infected.


Previous
chances of vertical transmission
Next
can breastfed baby get hiv from recent infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement