The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HSV + HIV in early stages
Jul 28, 2004

Does it make sense that, when I used to have frequent HSVII outbreaks, I have not had one for several (>9 months months) after being infected w/HIV (I know appro. when I was infected)? Although I've had other manifestations of HIV (apthous ulcers as primary infection and currently, scabies) no HSVII outbreaks. Is it because of a high antibody surge? Thanks for your help!!

Response from Dr. Sullivan

My best guess is that you have been lucky; there is no reason that HIV infection should suppress your HSV infection, in fact HIV infection can exacerbate HSV infections because of the immunodeficiency which results from HIV infection;JLS.

prevelance of OIs in African American women
chances of vertical transmission

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint