Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your response that testing cannot be perfect
Jul 25, 2004

Dr. Lee:

In a recent response to someone with a concern about infection, despite a negative ELISA, you said that the problem is that there is no "100% test" and she must live with "some level of uncertainty".

Essentially, are you saying that - in very rare cases - some HIV infections may be undiagnosable? (for example, if it was a rare strain and the person, for some reason, was one of those who didn't develop antibodies)...or, would a DNA PCR on cells be definitive in ruling out HIV in such cases...at least, if repeatedly negative after 6 months?

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Lee

Please! I am simply saying that no one can give anyone a 100% guarantee that they do not have something. There are no 100% guarantees in life, particularly when trying to prove a negative. I believe that anyone with a negative antibody after 6 mos and a negative PCR in addition, should accept that they do not have HIV and move on with their life.


Previous
women &hiv
Next
+couple-infected by same virus..male has higher load..want to conceive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement