Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds and Pregnancy
Jul 16, 2004

Dear Doctor, I am presently taking Viread, Epivir and Lexiva, as well as enalapril for blood pressure. MY viral load is undetectable at this time and my T-Cells are at approx. 380. My question is: Is it advisable for me to get pregnant at this time? Would I need to make a switch of meds to protect a baby? And how soon after switching meds would I have to wait to conceive? Thank you

Response from Dr. Lee

Some of these meds you are taking are relatively new and have had less testing and experience in pregnancy than some of the other antiretroviral meds. You really ought to talk to a knowledgable doctor about your specific situation (such as how long you've had HIV, what other meds you have been on, etc.) and I advise you to include the prospective father in your meetings. In terms of your HIV (which seems well controlled) this is probably as good a time as any for a pregnancy.

Be well.


Previous
Making sure i understood ur response 2nd try. Very depressed,
Next
vaginal strep b infection/weight loss with shiingles.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement