Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Making sure i understood ur response 2nd try. Very depressed,
Jul 16, 2004

Dr. Lee, Thanks for taking the time to answer me about the celexa interference with the HIV test result. Please dont think that i m bothering u, but could u explain me

This was my question before so that it rings ur bell. where in u answered that the celexa will not likely affect the test result at all. Does that mean that there's a slight chance that it might affect. (and then u also said that it certainly wont inhibit the production of the antibodies or the seroconversion time, if thats the case then it elisa should find the antibodies right). If u think theres a slight chance that it might effect then, do u recommend me to directly get checked for the virus itself(PCR etc). I m going thru a bad phase, this was the only exposure in my life, where in i open mouth kissed a girl whom i dont know much about. Going suicidal,

Response from Dr. Lee

Celexa will not have any effect on the ELISA test for HIV. If you continue to worry, please see a doctor and consider a PCR test. The problem is that there is no 100% test and with therefore you must live with some level of uncertainty. Please see a doc and work on your depression and continuing concern about a relatively low risk exposure.

Be well.


Previous
life expectancy
Next
Meds and Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement