Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does having Molluscum Contagiosum mean I'm HIV+?
Jul 7, 2004

If one has been diagnosed with Molluscum Contagiosum on their inner thighs and buttocks, is this a clear indicator that they are infected with HIV?

Response from Dr. Lee

No, MC is caused by a type of wart virus and is spread from touching the skin of another person with the virus. It is not related to HIV (a completely different virus). They can both be spread sexually. If you are concerned about HIV, rather than wonder--get tested!

Be well.


Previous
antibodies
Next
Recently Diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement