Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW TOXIC AM I?
Jun 27, 2004

I am hiv positive on meds with undetectable viral load and tcells above 1300. I am fit and healthy and no other problems. I am currently dating a negative man, and wondering what the risk would be for him if we decided to have sexual relations. I feel like a woman living in limbo. I have tried dating postive men but find they have too many issues, eg: prior drug use etc. I was accidentally exposed and want to live a normal life but still worry about infecting someone. Please give me some indication of the risk involved. I am also a nurse and know that blood to blood, sperm to blood is the most risk for another but still worry and need to know this before I have the "discussion" with my friend. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Lee

The risk is relatively low for a male having sex with a female, particularly with no detectable viral level. It is not really possible to quantitate that risk. The problem is that there is no way to ethically conduct a study to determine the precise risks. I would advise you to include safer sex techniques in your discussion (condoms, avoiding menstrual periods, etc.). Also, you may need to review both of your plans concerning children before getting deeply involved.

Be well.


Previous
HIV transmission risks of breast milk during sex play
Next
Accuracy rate of HIV testing for infants

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement