Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should 13 and 15 year old boys be tested?
Jun 16, 2004

I have had legal guardianship of my two nephews since 1997. My sister ended up in jail for drugs. I did not find out until just recently that she was tested for HIV while in prison and tested positive in 1997. Her boys are now 13 and 15 and are very healthy. Do I need to have them tested? They were born in 1988 and 1991.

Since their mother didn't seek any medical attention she is currently in the hospital with a Tcell count of 2, PCP, MAC, and a multitude of other problems they are trying to identify.

Is it a possibility that the boys were exposed to HIV at birth?

Response from Dr. Lee

It is unlikely that your nephews are infected, or they probably would have had symptoms by now. However, there have been a few kids who were not diagnosed until they were teens because they had very low viral levels and thus did not suffer from a lot of immune damage. Check with your doc, but there is almost no reason to hold off on testing, and a few reasons to go ahead and have them tested.

I am sorry to hear that your sister is suffering from such severe disease. I hope she responds to treatment. You have certainly given your nephews better chances at life. Bless you.

Be well.


Previous
Fear and Anxiety
Next
Hormone fluctuation?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement