Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


As part of prenatal screening we found out my wife is +
May 28, 2004

My wifes doctor told us she tested positive during a prenatal screening. What are the chances of a false positive? In the case of the false positive, is a second false positive a random occurence, or do some factors make a person prone to false positive test results?

Also, my wife is three months pregnant. What is the probability the baby will be positive if my wife truely is? After eight years of unprotected sex, what is the probability I am not positive? More importantly, if my test comes back negative, does that indicate any hope my wife has had a false positive test?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

A positive HIV test usually means that two different tests were positive, an elisa test and a western blot test; if these were done and are positive, this indicates HIV infection; your wife should have a complete HIV evaluation which would include a CD 4 T cell count and a HIV viral load; she should see an obstetrician who treats HIV infected women; she can be placed on a treatment regimen that will prevent HIV transmission to your baby; JLS.


Previous
rash and itching normal med side effect?
Next
my son

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement