Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV meds causing irregular period?
May 25, 2004

I am considering getting pregnant and trying to get everything "lined up" before switching meds- I currently am on viread,reyataz,epivir, and ritonavir(started PI 4 months ago). I have an undetectable viral load and cd4's at 1100, been hiv+ for 10yrs. I realize that I will have to change meds prior to trying to conceive, but recently (within last 3 months) my periods are irregular. They are lasting 5-10 days and occurring about every 20 days- this is extremely abnormal for me. Is it possible that the current regime is playing tricks on me and I can expect it to correct itself when I change meds for pre-pregnancy or is it hiv related and I just need to deal? How do I know when/if I am ovulating?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

It is highly unlikely that your meds are responsible for your problems with your periods; I would recommend that you identify an obstetrician/gynecologist with experience in treating HIV infected women to help you with your decision making; you can contact the Ob/Gyn department at the nearest medical school in your area and they should be able to identify an appropriate Ob/Gyn physician for your needs; thanks, JLS.


Previous
Getting pregnant when you're positive
Next
iv+ mother

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement