Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need advice on tx
May 17, 2004

I tested hiv+ in 1990, had pneumocystitis and mac at time of dx. Started meds immediately. CD4 was 2, now in 4 yrs only gone up to 75. Is this the best I can hope for? VL is undetected. Doc has never changed my drug regimine from the beginning.

Response from Dr. Lee

Your immune system has not rebounded as well as you hoped, but with an undetected VL (viral load) you may be doing the best you can. At least the CD4's have increased somewhat! Recovery is sometimes slow, especially for people who are older at the time of infection. Don't give up. It is not clear that a change in medications will help. The HIV meds simply hold the virus in check, they do not stimulate the immune system.

Be well.


Previous
HIV testing
Next
Married + man and now have baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement