Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl safe for vaginal birth instead of c-section
Apr 2, 2004

5 mths pregnant vl is 6000 want to have a vaginal birth instead of c section currently taking trizivir how low would my vl have to be to accomplish this with the least risk of transmission

Response from Dr. Lee

Most would recommend that you have a c-section if your viral load 1) detectable or 2) over 2000. By either criteria, all would probably agree that you should consider a c-section if your viral load is 6000. However, if you are only 5 months pregnant, you have some time to change your therapy and work at reducing your viral load prior to the delivery.

You are now on a combo that includes only one class of meds. Consider talking to your doctor about changing the meds.

Be well.


Previous
Scared of Risky encounter
Next
help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement