Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms
Mar 29, 2004

I am a 24 yr. old woman and I had an encounter that I think was risky. I did not have actual intercourse (I am a virgin in that respect) but I did touch the man's genitalia once with my mouth may have come in contact with pre-cum and/or semen. We did not have actual oral sex but I placed it in my mouth for a few seconds. I am not sure if I contracted anything. He said he has no stds or hiv but still I have been experiencing some purpura and because I had the flu vaccination, I probably would not experience ARS. If you could please shed some light on this because I am nervous about this whole thing. Thank you very much. Sleepless in Ohio

Response from Dr. Sullivan

It is highly unlikely that you could become infected from this exposure but if you are anxious about this possibility you should get an HIV test through your physician or an anonymous HIV testing center that can be accessed by contacting your local health department.JLS.


Previous
adopting HIV- 18 Mo old, mom was HIV+
Next
Scared of Risky encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement