Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TUBAL
Mar 24, 2004

I KNOW THIS QUESTION WILL SOUND STUPID BUTT IT KINDA MAKES SINCE.I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED MY HUSBAND IS HIV + CAN A TUBALIZATION MAKES YOUR CHANCES LESS FROM BEING INFECTED WE HAVE BEEN MARRIED TWO YEARS HES BEEN INFECTED ABOUT 6 YRS. CD4 138 AND VL OVER 100,000 WHAT ARE MY CHANCES WITH UNPROTECTED SEX SAY IF HE PULLS OUT ONLY

Response from Dr. Lee

You are taking very serious risks by not using condoms when having intercourse with an HIV infected man. The virus is located, often in greater numbers, in semen and not just in blood. As you know, the tubal ligation does not change anything about his semen, including how much virus might be in it. Therefore, a tubal ligation does not reduce your risk in any way.

Also, most men have leakage of semen before they ejaculate, so if he pulls out there may still be enough virus in the semen left in your vagina to cause infection with HIV.

BE CAREFUL! USE CONDOMS!

Be Well.


Previous
Trizivir & pregnancy
Next
prognosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement