Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: HELP Baby with Anemia
Dec 7, 2003

Hi Dr. Luzuriaga, thanks for answering my question. My baby is actually taking 5 units of Retrovir every 6 hours, that means 0,5 cc every 6 hours (his weight when he's born was 2,55 kg). I guess then that Retrovir dose fits your guidelines. I will have him checked tomorrow for HGB and than discuss the result with his care giver. If we would head to a 4 weeks only treatment is that going to affect his possibility of seroconverting?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

While we don't have data to indicate the optimal duration of prophylaxis, most of us feel that the early weeks of treatment are the most important. If you need to stop therapy at 4 weeks, this will not likely increase the risk of infection. Good luck!


Previous
healthcare worker
Next
Pregnant hiv+ female.What can i do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement