Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


His fiance is pregnant? Will she become HIV positive?
Dec 2, 2003

My former foster son is living with AIDS. He has a viral load of 7000 and t-cells of about 600.

In sexual relations with his fiance recently, his condom broke. Since that time, she has tested HIV positive on a home HIV test (the results were sent to the laboratory), but tested negative at a local hospital.

Moreover, she is 23 days late in getting her period. They are concerned she might be pregnant. I know the perinatal transmission rates under the right circumstances are as low as 1 to 2 percent. However, given his viral load, what are the chances she will become HIV positive? Is delayed menstruation related with HIV?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

While the risk of transmission is probably decreased from individuals with lower viral loads, it is not nil. Your son's fiance should see her care provider right away for pregancy and repeat HIV testing.


Previous
Will my foster son seroconvert?
Next
HELP--Baby with Anemia due to AZT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement