Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


erythematous candidias and treatment
Nov 9, 2003

Would erythematous candidiasis go way on its own if it was left untreared? I have had small red patches on ny hard pallette before. They have hurt when eating or drinking hot drinks but they have gone after a few days.

Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Aberg

It depends on the situation on why you have thrush. Thrush may occur when one is on antibiotics or medications that alter the immune system such as steroids. Even topical steroids like those used in inhalers or nasal sprays are associated with the development of thrush. If one stops those medications, the thrush may resolve without treatment specific for thrush. You did not say if you have HIV or not, but treatment directed at HIV will improve the immune system and the thrush may resolve. I cannot adequately address your question without further information regarding your health and possible reasons for why you have thrush, if you even have it. Some people think they have thrush but when examined by a physician or dentist, it really isn't. So, the first thing you should do is when you think you have thrush, have your health care or dental provider examine you.


Previous
Side effects and what to do
Next
HIV Slow Term Progressors and Babies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement