Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need a straight answer part 2
Sep 27, 2003

I suspect contracting HIV myself last month, and potentially transmitted it to my 10 mounts old baby (by direct blood contact). As you mentioned early treatment for babies is critical. I will get tested by a PCR test at the 4 and 8 weeks mark-line, and an antibody test at 12 weeks. From the early treatment view-point - Are my own tests sufficient or should I get my baby tested even if all my tests will be negative?

Thank you for your answer

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

If your tests are negative, there is no reason to test your child.


Previous
BABY ON THE WAY!
Next
Pregnancy & HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement