Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 months twin pregnancy
Aug 19, 2003

I am now 6 months pregnant with twins. About 12 weeks ago I had an experience that makes me worry about a hiv-infection. I want to take an Elisa, but: in my "pregnancy literature" I read that by 6 months twin pregnancy my blood plasma volume has increased with about 70 and the volume of cells of the immune system and antibodies only increase with max. 25. This would leave me with quite a dilution of antibodies in the blood. Would an Elisa still find antibodies, given the great dilution? Thanks foor your answer. A.

Response from Dr. Jackson

The sensitivity of an Elisa assay for HIV antibody would not be significantly affected by the increased plasma volume associated with pregnancy. Some HIV antibody positive plasma samples can be diluted a million fold and yet HIV antibody can still be detected with an ELISA assay.

BJ


Previous
hiv 2
Next
Rape, Pregnancy and HIV?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement