Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex
Aug 17, 2003

could you answer my question please can your partner get the hiv symptoms if you are undected i'll like this for 6 yeasr now ASP THANK YOU

Response from Dr. Aberg

Just because a person has an "undetectable" amount of HIV in the bloodstream does not mean there is no HIV at all plus it does not tell us what the amount of HIV is in the genital component. So, yes, HIV can still be transmitted even with an undetectable viral load in the blood stream. The risk will be less than someone with higher copies of virus in their blood but there still could be a chance. I recommend that you use protective barriers with your partner and practice safer sexual techniques.


Previous
hiv & breastfeeding
Next
hiv 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement