Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could iron tablets alter my negative result. Pls pls anwer.
Aug 9, 2003

Hi, I'm 21 year old Aussie girl who stupidly drank to much at a night club and ended up giving oral sex to an American man. I got tested 3 months and 2 weeks after this experience. I stopped worrying but now I have vaginal thrush that doesn't seem to be going away, even after 2 rounds of anti-fungal cream and a 5 day course of Nizoril (10 tablets). Also, a few months ago I had about 4 little dry skin patches on my upper chest. I'm a healthy active vegetarian, so should I keep worrying about HIV? Also, the month before getting tested I took a zinc tablet once a day. Could this have affected my non-reactive result? It would be great if you could reply and maybe stop me from worrying. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Jackson

None of the creams, medications, or zinc tablets will affect an HIV antibody test result. Given your history and HIV nonreactive result 3.5 months later I do not believe that you are infected with HIV.

BJ


Previous
questions on transmission.
Next
Transmitting AIDS to my great-niece

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement