Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable for 4 years
Jul 8, 2003

My adopted child was born HIV+ . She was extremely premature..25 weeks-1lb. 6oz. She was started on treatment while still in the NICU. Once her viral load was undetectable, it has remained so for almost 4 years and her CD4s are normal. My question is, if she has such good labs, is there any possibility that she is no longer HIV+?? How do they know she still has the virus if she tests undetectable??

Response from Dr. Jackson

Once a person or infant is shown to have detectable virus in the blood, treatment with antiretrovirals has not been able to clear the HIV infection. Although your child does not currently have detectable HIV RNA virus in the blood, HIV is almost certainly present, but at a very low level. Infected persons almost never lose detectable antibody to HIV or become undetectable for HIV DNA so you could have the child tested for HIV antibody or by the HIV DNA PCR test. If either test is positive, then the child is still infected.

BJ


Previous
Enough testing?
Next
hand job

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement