Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Enough testing?
Jul 6, 2003

Hi, Dear Dr. Judith, thank you for your great work. Could you please answer my question: Do the following tests absolutely rule out hiv infection as the causes of on-going unexplained ARS (persistent headaches / sore throat / mouth ulthers / body rashes / feet fungal infection) just developed after a significant exposure?

11 Elisa hiv1/2 out to 36 weeks post exposure + 2 P24 at 21 and 28 weeks post exposure + 2 HIV1 pro-viral DNA PCR at 32 and 36 weeks post exposure - All negative.

Your answer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Worried Paul in Canada

Response from Dr. Aberg

Paul, YES! Stop worrying and stop getting all these HIV tests repeated. HIV is not the cause of your signs and symptoms.


Previous
Worried, please help!
Next
Undetectable for 4 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement