Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OI for Women
Mar 17, 2003

Recently I had gonnorrhea in July and had an abortion the month before I received blood test in September, not positive. However the next month when I received a pap smear my dr. said that I had mild dysplasia due to HPV. My question is could this be an Opportunistic Infection this early? I had received a pap smear and blood test in May so I know I did not have HIV then nor did my Pap smear show any STD or this HPV infection. Please answer. I recently took another blood test 3/13/2003. Should get my results by MOnday or Tuesday, Nervous and scared.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

HPV causes cervical dysplasia in both HIV positive as well as HIV negative women. So, a diagnosis of HPV infection or HPV-associated dysplasia does not necessarily indicate that a woman is HIV positive.


Previous
RE:how safe is it to have a baby
Next
Undetermined hiv test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement