Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my partner is hiv positive and i'm negative.
Mar 13, 2003

What are the chances of me being infected if my partner's viral load is not detectable? His Tcell count is extremely high and how high is the risk for myself and an unborn child if I choose to get pregnant?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

While your partner's blood viral load is undetectable, there still may be infectious virus in his semen. So the risk of infection is likely lower but not zero. Acquisition of HIV infection during pregnancy is thought to carry an increased risk of infection to the baby. In vitro fertilization or sperm washing are two procedures that could decrease the risk of your infection but IVF is expensive and sperm washing is only available in a couple of places. You and your partner should discuss your options with your care provider.


Previous
Please help on HIV-breastmilk Question-
Next
RE:how safe is it to have a baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement