Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned with body
Feb 20, 2003

I have had symptoms of a pink spots on my chest. I had a couple on my back and a few days later they appeared heavily on my chest. They do not itch or burn. I took a valume and wondered if that could be a reaction a week later. I have also been tested for HIV at 10 1/2 weeks. The test was negative. Would you be concerned the test was invalid and this is a sign of HIV?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The rash you describe does not go along with HIV; you are not likely to be infected with HIV but if you need further reassurance you should get another HIV test at or after 12 weeks; JLS.


Previous
antibody testing
Next
how high is my risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement