Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you please help me?
Jan 20, 2003

You seem to be an expert in the PCR area so I am begging you to help me. I tested at a diagnostic center called Qwest. I was 11 weeks out of a possible , low-risk exposure but I was pregnant at the time of the test. The lab tech told me an antibody test was all I needed but I was scared and wanted to be sure. So, I did 3 tests, antibody, rna and some protein test. All were negative~however, while waiting for my results, the CDC said I had wastedmy because I would still have to retest after 3 months & again at 6. I am trying to figure out if they just ripped me off or if there really is NO need to worry about HIV anymore. Can you please tell me if the tests I did were adequate?

Response from Dr. Jackson

Persons who are HIV infected typically test HIV RNA PCR positive two weeks after exposure and become antibody positive 3-6 weeks after exposure. It is very uncommon to not become HIV antibody positive until 3-6 months after exposure. The fact that all the tests were negative 11 weeks after the exposure should be very reassuring.

BJ


Previous
Symptoms of HIV
Next
breast feeding and concerned about baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement