Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possibility of becoming infected following childbirth
Jan 5, 2003

I gave birth to a healthy baby boy in April 2002. I had an HIV test while pregnant and it was negative. About 1 1/2 to 2 weeks after my son's birth my BF and I began having sexual intercourse. The first few times it was unprotected but since then we have always used protection. My BF tested positive for HIV 3 years ago and went untreated...to make a long story short, he was in denial and I chose to put myself into denial b/c of his denial. He was just tested again and will begin treatment in a few days {once his labwork for his viral load and things comes back}

Am I at a higher risk b/c of having unprotected sex with him so soon after giving birth? I was still having some light bleeding at that point if that makes a difference.

Thank you for any help you can give...

Response from Dr. Jackson

You may be at higher risk so soon after delivery considering the trauma involved, but I am unaware of any data that indicates you are in fact at higher risk. In any case, I suggest that you get tested for HIV antibody if it has been more than 6-8 weeks after your last episode of unprotected sex. You may also want to consider not breastfeeding unless you test negative.

BJ


Previous
FDA Approval?
Next
QUESTIONS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement