Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


receive analingus with blood
Jan 4, 2003

Hi. Im asking you to comment on a very extraordinary case.Please answer! I did not find anything of the kind on the site. My partner rimmed me. I thought it was completely safe, but there was his blood on his lips from a sore caused by the analingus. I have never had any anal intercourses. I am terrified. What is a possibility that I can be infected? Can you evaluate it in percentage terms on the basis of some statistics, etc.? Did something of the kind happen to a person who was rimmed? Anyway thank you for your answer.

Response from Dr. Jackson

If your partner is HIV positive, it is possible that you could become infected, but there are no data that I am aware of about the probablity of transmission, but my best guess would be less than 1 in 500.

BJ


Previous
aids
Next
FDA Approval?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement