Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SHOULD I?
Jan 4, 2003

I AM 37 WKS PREGNANT AND RECENTLY GOT BLOOD ON MY HAND FROM SOMEONE WHOSE STATUS I DON'T KNOW, I HAD A CAT SCRATCH THAT'S ALL I COULD SEE, DO I NEED A TEST? OR IS THIS NOT SOMETHING TO BE CONCERNED ABOUT.

Response from Dr. Jackson

The risk of HIV transmission from such a blood exposure is less than 1 in a 1000 when you know the blood is HIV infected so your risk is exceedingly small.

BJ


Previous
prostaglandin induction and Hiv risk transmission
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement