Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is necessary be tested ?
Jan 2, 2003

Dear Doctor Jackson

I had protected sex (an ONLY time, double condom) with an unknown status person (female) nine weeks ago. I don't have symptoms.

a) Is necessary be tested ?

b) Why are women in more risk than the men ?

E.S.P

Response from Dr. Jackson

It is highly unlikely you are infected, but if you want to be sure, get an HIV antibody test performed on your blood. Most infected persons become antibody positive by 9 weeks after exposure so you could get tested now. Women appear to be at higher risk for HIV infection because the vagina has more surface area which is then exposed to viable HIV in infected semen for a longer period of time.

BJ


Previous
Please a couple of questions!
Next
prostaglandin induction and Hiv risk transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement